JCR-UK

Chevras Shass Zichron Shlomo Beth Hamedresh

Tottenham, London N.15.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 3 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 19 March 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Chevras Shass Zichron Shlomo Beth Hamedrash

Former Name:

Zichron Shlomo Beth Hamedrash (until early 2000's)

Address:

11 Elm Park Avenue, South Tottenham, London N15 6UE

Previously at 9 Elm Park Avenue, South Tottenham, London N15 (until about 1994)

(Location: Elm Park Avenue runs south for about a quarter a mile from Crowland Road to Craven Park Road (approximately quarter of a mile east of High Road Tottenham), immediately to the north of the boundary with Stamford Hill. The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Tottenham and Stoke Newington and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe, who generally tend to identify as being part of the greater Stamford Hill community.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

About 1992 (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

South Tottenham is in the London Borough of Haringey, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District:

Since 1 April 1965 - Haringey


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Haringey

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved