JCR-UK

Persian Hebrew Congregation

London N.16.

 

              

         
 

Created: 28 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 22 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Persian Hebrew Congregation
Former Names: Persian and Bokharan Synagogue (in and about 1960's)
Stamford Hill Synagogue(s)
(to about 1960)
Addresses: 5a East Bank, Stoke Newington, London N16 5RX
(In about 1950's and 1960's also at 7 Amhurst Park, London N16)
Local Authority: London Borough of Hackney - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: Prior to 1947
Ritual: Sephardi (Persian tradition) (List of London Sephardi Congregations)
Affiliation: Independent

Other  Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill and Neighbourhood

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved