JCR-UK

South London Synagogue

(formerly Streatham Synagogue)

Streatham, London S.W.16.

 

              

         
 


Created: 24 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 22 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: South London Synagogue
Former Name: Streatham Synagogue (until 1986)
Streatham District Synagogue
Streatham & District Synagogue
Addresses: 45 Leigham Court Road, Streatham, London SW16 2NF (from 1986)
Previously at Estreham Road, Streatham, SW16 (now a mosque) (1957-1986)
Prior to then, 15a Mitcham Lane, Streatham, SW16 (now a church) (1947-1957)
Local Authority: London Borough of Lambeth - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Formed: 1946
Incorporated Congregations: Brixton Synagogue in about 1986 (which itself had incorporated the Borough Synagogue)
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: A affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1946, becoming a district synagogue in 1958 and subsequently a constituent synagogue. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Website: http://sls1.org.uk/
Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1946 1950 1960 1970
52 215 261 245

Other Information

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved