Shepherd's Bush, Fulham & District Synagogue

London W.6.




Page created: 30 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 4 March 2015

Leslie Bailey 2008 
A photograph of the former Shepherd's Bush, Fulham and District Synagogue, Poplar Grove (January 2008),
now a kingdom hall for Jehovah Witnesses
Reproduced with the kind permission of Leslie Bailey

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Shepherd's Bush, Fulham & District Synagogue

Former Name:

Shepherd's Bush Synagogue (& Talmud Torah) (until 1959)


1a Poplar Grove, London W6 (from 1924, rebuilt 1938/9, refurbished 1963, closed 1989)

Park Hall, Providence Place, London W12 (1918-1924)
a hut at 61 The Lawn, Shepherd's Bush Green, London W12 (until 1918)

Date Formed:

30 November 1913


In May 1959, the congregation adopted its ultimate name, when the neighbouring Fulham & Kensington Synagogue merged with the congregation. Subsequently, in the early 1990's, the Notting Hill Synagogue also merged with the congregation.

Current Status:

Closed 1989


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues from the 1920's.

Membership Data:

1919 - 94 members (source)

Local Government Districts:

Shepherd's Bush, a district in west central London, is in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (and until 1979 named the London Borough of Hammersmith), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously it was in the Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith (established in 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 April 1875 - Fulham
From 1 August 1915 - Hammersmith
Since 1 January 2001 - Hammersmith & Fulham (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved