JCR-UK

Kingsbury Synagogue

Kingsbury, London N.W.9.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 24 February 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Kingsbury Synagogue

Former Names:

Kingsbury District Synagogue

Address:

Hool Close, Kingsbury Green, London NW9 8XR

Previous Address:

"Eden Lodge", Kingsbury Road, London NW9

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1935

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1936, becoming  a district synagogue in 1948, and subsequently became constituent synagogue.

Website:

http://www.brijnet.org/kingsyn/

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1936

1940

1950

1960

1970

38

67

375

555

545

Local Government Districts:

The suburb of Kingsbury in Northwest London is within the London Borough of Brent, created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

Kingsbury was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Wembley (which was an urban district from 1894, being incorporated as a borough in 1937) in the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1947 - Willesden
Since 1 April 1965 - Brent (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved