Sinai Synagogue

Golders Green, London N.W.11.




Page created 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 January 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Sinai Synagogue

Former Name:

North West London (Golders Green) Synagogue


54 Woodstock Avenue, Golders Green, London NW11 9RL

Previously at:89 Woodstock Avenue, Golders Green, London NW11

Current Status:


Date Formed:



Ashkenazi Orthodox


A constituent synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues from about 1960, previously affiliated.

However, during 1930's there was a North West London (Golders Green) Synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC), from which this congregation may have originated.

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golders Green was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved