JCR-UK

Finsbury Park Synagogue

London N.4.

 

              

         
 
Created: 18 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 14 December 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Finsbury Park Synagogue
Former Name: Finsbury Park District Synagogue (from 1934)
Address: 220 Green Lanes, Finsbury Park, London N4 2NT
Previous Addresses: Princess Crescent (previously Princess Road), Queen's Drive, London N4 (until about 1962)
Previously at 20 Portland Road, Finsbury Park, London N4 (until about end nineteenth century)
Local Authority: London Borough of Hackney - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: 1884
Ritual: Orthodox - Ashkenazi
Affiliation: Initially independent.
Affiliated with the Federation of Synagogues from about the turn of the century until 1920's.
(List of Federation of Synagogues congregations)
Then unaffiliated until joining  the United Synagogue, as a district synagogue in 1934, later becoming a member (constituent) synagogue. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Membership Data: 1896  -    65 seat holders  (Jewish Year Book 1896-97)
1905  -  115 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  -  200 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)
1940  -  167 male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1950  -  215 male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1960  -  327 male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1970  -  396 male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)

Other  Information

Communities in Greater London and its Outskirts

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved