Finchley Synagogue

Finchley, London N.3.




Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 September 2015

Congregation Data


Finchley Synagogue

Former Names:

Finchley District Synagogue

Finchley Hebrew Congregation


Kinloss Gardens, Finchley N3 3DU (consecrated 1935, new building 1967)

previously at 7 Crescent Road, from 1930

Current Status:


Date Formed:

By 1930


Ashkenazi Orthodox (although there are also Sephardi services at the Synagogue - see below)

Persian Minyan:

Under arrangements agreed in 2010, the Finchley Persian Sephardi Minyan, which for some years previously had operated out of the synagogue in Kinloss Gardens, formally joined Finchley Synagogue as a satellite community. The Persian Minyan holds services (in the Persian Sephardi tradition) in its own fully refurbished synagogue within the Finchley Synagogue complex.

Under the arrangements, members of the Persian Minyan are entitled to full United Synagogue membership status and Finchley Synagogue members' benefits. This was the first formal arrangement between the United Synagogue and a Sephardi congregation.

The Minister of the Minyan, since at least 2010 until the present (September 2015), is Rabbi Leibush Heller.


Initially independent. Joined the United Synagogue, as a district synagogue, in 1935, achieving constituent (member) status in 1950.

Web Site:


Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)









Local Government Districts:

Finchley, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish minority, is in the London Borough of Barnet, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the Municipal Borough of Finchley  (incorporated as a borough in 1933, previously the Urban District of Finchley from 1895) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Barnet
From 1 October 1939 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet (which should now hold the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved