JCR-UK

Dollis Hill Synagogue

Dollis Hill, London N.W.2.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 12 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Dollis Hill Synagogue

Former Name:

Dollis Hill and Gladstone Park Synagogue

Address:

The purpose-built synagogue was at Parkside, Dollis Hill Lane, London NW2 6RT  (built 1937, consecrated 1938). 

In 1995, the building was sold to the Avigdor Hirsch Torah Primary School.

The congregation then moved into a small adjacent hall (which had served as the community centre) and, subsequently, reverted to what had become the school hall in the original synagogue building

Former Address:

Until 1933, the Neasden Mission Hall. (Between 1933 and 1937, the congregations used a small synagogue on the Parkside site, which subsequently served as the community centre.)

Current Status:

Closed in 2011

Date Formed:

1929 (first meeting in private homes)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1932, becoming a district synagogue in 1937 and a constituent synagogue in 1949.

Membership Data:

1950 - 617 male seatholders (source)

1960 - 640 male seatholders (source)

1970 - 492 male seatholders (source)

1984 - 255 male members (source)

1989 - 176 male members (source)

1997 - 106 male members (source)

Local Government Districts:

Dollis Hill is a residential area in the London Borough of Brent, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (incorporated as a borough in 1933 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Willesden since 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1909 - Willesden
From 1 April 1965 - Brent (which should now hold the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Bibliography:

    • The Synagogues of Europe. Krinsky, C. H. 1985 (The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge MA) pp. 424-426

    • The Synagogues of London. Lindsay, P. 1993 (Vallentine Mitchell) pp. 111-112

    • The Lost Synagogues of London. Renton, P., 2000 (Tymsder Publications, London)  pp. 162-163

    • other Brent sources

    • other London sources


 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved