JCR-UK

Cricklewood Synagogue

Cricklewood, London N.W.2.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 11 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 25 March 2013
 

Leslie Bailey 2008 


A photograph of the former Cricklewood Synagogue, Warm Lane (July 2008),
now converted into an apartment block.
Reproduced with the kind permission of Leslie Bailey

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Cricklewood Synagogue

Former Name:

Willesden Green & Cricklewood Hebrew Congregation (until 1931)

Address:

131 Warm Lane, Cricklewood, London NW2 3AU  (Foundation laid 1931)

In 1989, the congregation moved from the main synagogue building, which was sold, into an adjoining hall.

Date Formed:

A meeting was held in 1923 to form the congregation.

Current Status:

Closed in about 2005

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1931.

Membership Data:

1931 -   50 male seatholders (source)

1940 - 663 male seatholders (source)

1950 - 742 male seatholders (source)

1960 - 700 male seatholders (source)

1970 - 519 male seatholders (source)

1989 - 153 male members (source)

c2000 - 98 male and 128 female members (source)

Also see below for seatholder records on All-UK Database.

Local Authority Districts:

The district of Cricklewood in Northwest London is split between three London Boroughs, the London Borough of Brent (the west, in which the synagogue was situated), the London Borough of Barnet (the northeast) and the London Borough of Camden (the southeast), all created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

The western part of Cricklewood was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (which was an urban district from 1894, being incorporated as a borough in 1933) in the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 October 1909 - Willesden
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Brent (which would now hold any registers))

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with Cricklewood Synagogue include:

Seatholders Lists

1933 (708 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

Other Congregation Information

  • Bibliography:

    • History of the Cricklewood Synagogue. Lieberman B.B. 1956. Published by the congregation

    • The Lost Synagogues of London. Renton, P., 2000 (Tymsder Publications, London) 
       pp. 151-154

    • other Brent sources

    • other London sources

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved