JCR-UK

Catford & Bromley Synagogue

Catford, London S.E.6.

 

 

   
 


Page created 25 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Catford and Bromley Affiliated Synagogue

Former Name:

Catford Synagogue

Address:

6 Crantock Road, Catford, SE6 2QS
Previously, 53 Catford Hill, London SE6

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1937

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1938.

Website:

http://www.catfordsynagogue.org.uk

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1938

1940

1950

1960

1970

86

100

158

202

231

Local Authority District:

Catford is a district of southeast London within the  London Borough of Lewisham, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Catford was within in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Lewisham
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Lewisham (which would now hold any registers)

Other Informationn

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Lewisham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved