JCR-UK

Bromley Reform Synagogue

Bromley, Kent

 

 

   
 
 
Page created: 26 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Bromley Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Bromley & District Synagogue

Address:

28 Highland Road, Bromley, Kent BR1 4AD

Local Authority:

London Borough of Bromley

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1964

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Website:

http://www.bromleyshul.org.uk/

Local Authority:

Bromley is a suburban town and the administrative centre of the London Borough of Bromley, created on 1 April 1965 and situated in the southeast of the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, the locality was within the former Municipal Borough of Bromley (established in 1903) within the County of Kent.

Registration Districts:

1 July 1837 - Bromley
1 April 1965 - London Borough of Bromley (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Bromley

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Movement for Reform Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved