JCR-UK

Shadwell and St. George's Synagogue

London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 15 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 December 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Shadwell and St. George's Synagogue

Previous Name:

St. George's and Shadwell Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Chebrah Torah & Bikkur Cholim

Address:

191 The Highway, London E1, previously at 59 St. George Street , London E1.

(Location: The western section of The Highway (which included the synagogue) was previously called St. George Street (also known as George Street). The Highway is a main road running east-west in London's East End, parallel to Cable Street, about 600 feet to the north, and with the river Thames a relatively short distance to the south. Shadwell is a district of the East End, bordering Stepney (to the north), Wapping (to the west), Ratcliff (to the east) and the river Thames to the south.)

Date Founded:

1902 (source)

Current Status:

Closed about 1951 (source)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

Initially independent but subsequently an affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Authority Districts:

The Highway is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, The Highway/St George Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

The western section of St George Street (which probably included the synagogue) was in the civil parish of St George in the East, whereas the eastern section (which possibly included the synagogue) was in the civil parish of Shadwell (which became part of the civil parish of Limehouse in 1921). The civil parishes of St George in the East and Limehouse were both abolished in 1927, being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish (which was abolished 1965).

Registration Districts:

St George Street (west):

From 1 July 1837 - St George in the East
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets

St George Street (east):

From 1 July 1837 -  Stepney
From 1 July 1921 -  Limehouse (which was a re-naming of Stepney Registration District)
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved