JCR-UK

Poplar Associate Synagogue

Poplar, London E.14.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 September 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Poplar Associate Synagogue

Previous Names:

Poplar Hebrew Congregation
Limehouse & Poplar Synagogue (and Hebrew Classes)
(although this may have been a different congregation)

Address:

Bazeley Street (previously known as Bow Lane until late 1930's/early 1940's), Poplar, London E.14. (The building was damaged in German air raid in 1940)

(Location: Poplar lies in the east of the area known as London's East End, just to the north of Canary Wharf, the old West India Docks and the Isle of Dogs peninsula and south of the area known as Bow.

Bazeley Road (formerly Bow Lane) is a short road in central Poplar, running north-south from East India Dock Road to Poplar High Street, just to the west of Coton Street.)

Previous Addresses:

1 and 2 Montague Place (later renamed Osborne Close), Poplar, London E.14 (until 1920's)

Previously at 239 East India Dock Road, London E.14 (address of Limehouse & Poplar Synagogue).

Date Formed:

1892

Current Status:

Closed in 1951 (although last entry in marriage register was in 1940)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1902 until its closure.

Membership Data:

1905  -   81 seatholders (source)

1920  - 140 male members (source)

1950  -   80 male members (source)

Local Government Districts:

Poplar is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, the locality was within the civil parish of Poplar (established in 1817), in the former County of Middlesex. The parish became a constituent the newly-formed Poplar District in 1856 (initially still within Middlesex, but from 1889 within the newly-formed County of London).  In 1900, the District became the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, within the County of London. Both these entities were abolished in 1965, as was the civil parish of Poplar (which had been enlarged in 1907 with the absorption of the civil parishes of Bow and Bromley, to include the whole borough).

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Poplar
From 1 January 1966 - Poplar and Bethnal Green
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

List of Synagogues
destroyed by German air raids during World War II

Jewish Congregations in London's East End

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved