JCR-UK

Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

(formerly Fashion Street Sphardish Synagogue)

London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 4 May 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

Former Name:

Fashion Street Sphardish Synagogue (until 1910)

Alternative Name:

The Swardish Synagogue or Sphardish Synagogue

Addresses:

39 Philpot Street, London E1 (from 1910/1911), a former school building. The following notice appeared in the Jewish Chronicle (p.28) of 6 January 1911:

"Consecration of Sphardish Synagogue in Philpot Street. On Sunday last [ie 1 January]. Chassidic, following the Nusach Sefardi ritual."

The synagogue was previously in Fashion Street, London E1.

(Location: Philpot Street, in London's East End, runs some 600 feet north from Commercial Road to Ashfield Street (formerly Rutland Street), and is situated about 200 feet to the east of New Road. It originally extended a little further north, to Newark Street. The synagogue was on the western side of Philpot Street, between Varden Street and Walden Street, and opposite the Philpot Street Great Synagogue (at number 44).

Fashion Street (some 600 feet long), in London's East End, runs east from Commercial Street to Brick Lane, parallel with Fournier Street (300 feet to the north). (Flower & Dean Street use to run parallel 200 feet to the south but this street no longer exists.) It takes its name from the Huguenot family, Fossan, who developed this area.)

Date Founded:

By 1905 (source)

Current Status:

Closed, after 1956. Amalgamated with Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi (Nusach Sefard)

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1905  -  80 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)

1915  - 150 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Membership Data:

1905  -    80 members (source)

1915  -  150 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

Philpot Street and Fashion Street are now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created in 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, both streets were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Fashion Street was within the civil parish of Spitalfields, which was abolished in 1921, being absorbed into the civil parish of Whitechapel. Philpot Street was within the civil parish of Mile End Old Town. The civil parishes of Whitechapel and Mile End Old Town were both abolished in 1927, to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1857 - Whitechapel (Fashion Street); Mile End Old Town (Philpot Street)
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets  (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Three Marriage Registers (first entry 28 June 1910; last entry 6 February 1955) are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s52).
      The Board of Deputies also holds copies of such registers, as follows: 1910-1918 (ref:16/23a/1); 1918-1931 (ref:16/23a/2); and 1931-1955 (ref:16/23a/3), and gives the reason for cessation as "amalgamated".

  • Bibliography:

  • Cemetery Information:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

City of London and East End Congregations

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved