JCR-UK

Mile End New Town Synagogue

London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 16 January 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Mile End New Town Synagogue

Former Name:

Great Mile End New Town Synagogue;
Dunk Street Chevra

Address:

39 Dunk Street, Whitechapel, London E1

The whole neighbourhood in which Dunk Street was situated, in London's East End, has been redeveloped and the street no longer exists. Dunk Street ran north some 500 feet from Old Montague Street to Hanbury Street, about 800 feet east of Baker's Row (now the southern section of Vallance Road). It was parallel with Great Garden Street (now known as Greatorex Street), to the West, and King Edward Street (which also no longer exist), to the East.

Date Founded:

1880

Incorporated Congregation:

Glory of Israel and Sons of Klatsk Synagogue (incorporated between 1930 and 1934)
of 50 Hanbury Street, London E1, from late 1920's. (Previously, the Poltava Synagogue was at this address)
(Note: There appears to have been another congregation known as the Glory of Israel Chevra, which amalgamated with the Gun Street Synagogue in 1907, according to a report of 4 January 1907 in the Jewish Chronicle)

Current Status:

Closed, after 1956

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

One of the congregations that attended the meeting of 16 October 1887 to form the Federation of Synagogues, and became one of the original federated synagogues on 6 November 1887.

Membership Data:

1896  -  63  members  (Jewish Year Book 1896-1897)
1905  -  59  members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  -  57 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Authority Districts:

The locality is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Dunk Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Dunk Street was also within the civil parish of Mile End New Town (established 1866), which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889, and which, from 1856 to 1900, was a constituent of the Whitechapel District.

The civil parish of Mile End New Town was abolished in 1921, being absorbed into the civil parish of Whitechapel, which itself was abolished in 1927 to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish (until that parish's abolition in 1965).

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriage Register (first entry 17 January 1900; last entry 25 October 1931) deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s29).
      The Board of Deputies (ref:16/35a/1) also holds a copy of the register and gives the reason for cessation as "no new sec".

  • Bibliography:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved