JCR-UK

Mile End & Bow Federated Synagogue

Bow, London E.3.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 February 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Mile End and Bow Federated Synagogue

Former Names:

Mile End and Bow Federated Synagogue and Chevrah Tehillim

Mile End & Bow Synagogue

Address:

26 Maidman Street, Burdett Road, Bow, London E3

(Location: Maidman Street, in London's East End, no longer exists. It ran east-west for some 500 feet from Canal Street to Eric Street, crossing over Burdett Road, just to the south of, and parallel to, Mile End Road (A11). Today most of Maidman Street is covered over by the northern section of Mile End Park and the eastern section of the street corresponds to Wentworth Mews.)

Date Founded:

1915

Current Status:

Closed, after 1956

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues, although a section of members appears to have been affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue.

Local Authority Districts:

The locality is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created in 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Maidman Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Maidman Street was also in the civil parish of Mile End Old Town, which was abolished in 1927, being absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1857 - Mile End Old Town
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets  (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved