JCR-UK

Lovers of Peace Synagogue

London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 16 January 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Lovers of Peace Synagogue
(including the Great Garden Street Talmud Torah)

Former Name:

Voice of Jacob Synagogue (until 1930's)
(Note: there was also Voice of Jacob Synagogue in King Edward Street from at least 1931 to 1944, although its relationship with this congregation is not known.)

Address:

183/185 Hanbury Street, London E1.

Hanbury Street, in London's East End, runs east from Commercial Street for one third of a mile, crossing over Brick Lane, and previously extended for a further 800 feet to Baker's Row (now the southern section of Vallance Road).

Local Authority:

London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Date Founded:

By 1930

Current Status:

Closed, after 1947

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Authority Districts:

Hanbury Street is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Hanbury Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds any registers)

Other  Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved