JCR-UK

King Edward Street Synagogue

London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 16 December 2014

Congregation Data

Names:

King Edward Street Synagogue

Voice of Jacob Synagogue (This may have been the name of a different congregation in the same street. Furthermore, this also appears to have been the former name of the Lovers of Peace Synagogue of 183/185 Hanbury Street until the 1930's.)

Former Name:

King Edward Street New Synagogue

Address:

King Edward Street, London E1

(Location: The whole neighbourhood in which King Edward Street was situated, in London's East End, has been redeveloped and the street no longer exists today. King Edward Street ran north some 400 feet from Old Montague Street to Hanbury Street (which extended further east than it does today), about 600 feet east of Baker's Row (now Vallance Road). It was parallel to Dunk Street (to the West) and Queen Street (to the East), both of which also no longer exist.)

Date Founded:

1930 - per Jewish Year Book (First entry in marriage register for Voice of Jacob Synagogue was in 1931.)

Date Founded:

About 1930 (source)

Current Status:

Closed, after 1956 (source)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues, although a section of members were affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue.

Local Authority Districts:

The locality is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, King Edward Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other  Congregation Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriage Register (in name of Voice of Jacob Synagogue) (first entry 24 May 1931; last entry 2 July 1944) deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s26).
      The Board of Deputies (ref:16/27a/1) also holds a copy of the register.

  • Bibliography:


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved