JCR-UK

Fournier Street Synagogue

London E.1.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 22 July 2007
Latest revision or update: 9 February 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Fournier Street Synagogue

Former Name:

Probably same congregation as was referred to as the Church Street Synagogue in first Jewish Year Book 1896-1896.

Address:

29 Fournier Street, Spitalfields, London E1 9IN 

Fournier Street (some 600 feet long), in London's East End, was previously Church Street. It runs east from Commercial Street to Brick Lane, parallel with Fashion Street (300 feet to the south) and part of Princelet Street (200 feet to the north).

Date Founded:

In Jewish Year Book 1896-1896, there is reference to a "Church Street Synagogue (No. 29), Fournier Street, Spitalfields" in the list of Federation synagogues, which is believed to be a reference to this congregation.

Current Status:

Closed 1920's (based on latest appearance in Jewish Year Books)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1896  -  45 members  (Jewish Year Book 1896-1897 - Church Street Synagogue)
1905  -  48 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  -  50 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Authority Districts:

Fournier Street is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Fournier Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

The locality was also within the civil parish of Spitalfields (which was in the former County of Middlesex until 1889) and which, from 1856 to 1900, was a constituent of the Whitechapel District.

The civil parish of Spitalfields was abolished in 1921, being absorbed into the civil parish of Whitechapel, which itself was abolished in 1927 to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish (until that parish's abolition in 1965).

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved