JCR-UK

Welwyn Garden City Synagogue

Welwyn Garden City, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 

 
Created: 14 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 30 December 2011

Welwyn Garden City

Welwyn Garden City, a town in the county of Hertfordshire in southeast England, was founded in the 1920ís.  It is part of the local government district of Welwyn Hatfield, formed in 1974 by the merger of by the merger of the urban district of Welwyn Garden City with adjoining localities.

Congregation Data

Name: Welwyn Garden City Synagogue
Alternative Name: Welwyn Garden City Affiliated Synagogue
Developed from: Welwyn Garden City United Synagogue Membership Group
Address: Barn Close, Handside Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6ST
Previously Friends Meeting House, Welwyn Garden City (when a Membership Group)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: The Congregation was formally established in about 1948, having developed from the Membership Group, which had been formed by evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central & Eastern London, during WWII, and was linked to the United Synagogue.
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue since 1948
Membership Data: 1948 -   29 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -   31 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   59 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   66 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)


Jewish Population Data

1948
1965
1990  

-  150 (The Jewish Year Book 1949)
-  195 (The Jewish Year Book 1966)
-  270 (The Jewish Year Book 1991)


Other Information


Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved