JCR-UK

Watford and District Synagogue

& Watford Jewish Community

Watford, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 
 
Page created: 21 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 30 June 2017

Borough of Watford

Watford, in the the county of Hertfordshire, is a local government district (with borough status). Until 1974, it was a municipal borough. It has a population of about 80,000 and is situated a few miles to the northeast of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Watford Jewish Community

Although there are records of Jews living in Watford from the early nineteenth century, there were no formal congregations established until well into the twentieth century. Between about 1918 and 1946, there were several short-lived congregations, one in those early years and at least three during WWII. Services are believed to have been held at a Methodist Hall, probably at 91 Queen's Road, Watford, at which there was also a Jewish Social Club. The present congregation was established in 1946

 

Congregation Data

Name:

Watford and District Synagogue

Former Name:

Watford & Bushey Associated Synagogue

Address:

16 Nascot Road, Bushey, Herts WD17 3RE

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

The present congregation dates from 1946.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue.  Initially, from 1948, an affiliated synagogue.

Website:

http://www.watfordsynagogue.org.uk

Membership Data:

1948 -    45 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -    53 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -    77 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -  105 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Watford include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database (updated 2016)

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Watford during the 1790s (1 record), 1810s (1 record), 1820s (5 records), 1830s (8 records), 1850s (4 records), 1860s (1 record), 1880s (3 records), 1900s (1 record) and 1910s (1 record).
 

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Watford Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

 

Watford Jewish Cemetery Information

Although there is no Jewish cemetery in Watford, the United Syngogue cemetery in Bushey is situated just a short distance from the boundary with Watford.

(see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue)


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 
  

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Community or Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved