JCR-UK

Kent Liberal Jewish Community

& the Jewish Community of Maidstone

Maidstone, Kent

 

 

   
 

Page created: 10 February 2006
Latest revision or update: 12 July 2017

Borough of Maidstone

Maidstone, situated on the river Medway about 30 miles from London, is the county town of Kent in southeast England. The present boundaries date back to 1974, when the local government district (now borough) of Maidstone was formed, within the county of Kent, by the merger of the then municipal borough of Maidstone, the Maidstone rural district and adjoining areas.

Maidstone Jewish Community

Although there are records of Jewish residents of Maidstone from as early as the first half of the nineteenth century, it appears that no formal congregation was ever established until the formation of a Liberal congregation in the 1990s.

Congregation Data

Name:

Kent Liberal Jewish Community - Ohel Rachel

Former Name:

Kent Liberal Jewish Community, until 2011

Address:

Generally meets at various venue in central Maidstone

Date Founded:

1991

Current Status:

Active

Ritual:

Liberal/Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent of Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues) from about 2004.

Membership Numbers:

About 50

Website:

http://www.kljc.org.uk and

http://www.jewishkent.org.uk/Communities/KLJC/kljc.html
(an umbrella website that includes this congregation)

History:

Congregation History

Cemetery Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Maidstone. Members of the Congregation may have joined the Liberal Judaism Burial Scheme with the right of burial in one of the Liberal Judaism cemeteries (Edgwarebury or Cheshunt), although the cost of a funeral is not covered. Alternatively, there is a specifically Jewish Section to Chatham municipal cemetery, which is only about ten miles away. 

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Maidstone include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database (updated 2016)

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Maidstone during the 1830s (4 records), 1840s (10 records), 1850s (13 records), 1860s (1 record), 1870s (2 records), 1880s (3 records) and 1900s (1 record).
 


List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Kent

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved