High Wycombe Affiliated Synagogue

High Wycombe, Wycombe, Buckinghamshire



Page created: 15 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 9 November 2014

High Wycombe

High Wycombe, is a town in Buckinghamshire in south central England about 25 miles west of London, with a population of about 120,000.   It is part of the local government district of Wycombe, formed in 1974 by the merger the municipal borough of High Wycombe with adjoining areas.

Congregation Data


High Wycombe Affiliated Synagogue

Alternative Name:

High Wycombe Hebrew Congregation

Developed from:

High Wycombe United Synagogue Membership Group


7 Queen Square, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire (currently no synagogue building)

Current Status:


Date Founded:

The Congregation was formally established in about 1948, having developed from a United Synagogue Membership Group, which had been formed by evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central & Eastern London, during WWII.


Ashkenazi Orthodox


An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1948.

Membership Data:

1948 -   68 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -   57 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   30 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   42 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Jewish Population Data


(The Jewish Year Book 1949)
(The Jewish Year Book 1966)
(The Jewish Year Book 1991)
(The Jewish Year Book 2006)

Other High Wycombe Jewish Information


Jewish Congregations in Buckinghamshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved