JCR-UK

Herefordshire Jewish Community

Hereford, Herefordshire

 

              

         
 
 
Page created: 9 November 2005
Latest revision or update: 20 February 2013

City of Hereford

The historic city of Hereford, in the English West Midlands, close the the Welsh border, lies on the river Wye and has a population of about 50,000.   It was a municipal borough within the county of Herefordshire until 1974, when it became a local government district within the newly created county of  Hereford and Worcester. In 1998, the county of Herefordshire was reconstituted and became a unitary authority, the city of Hereford accordingly losing its administrative status.

Jewish Community

Only one Jewish congregation, the Herefordshire Jewish Community, is known to have existed in Hereford in modern times, although there was a medieval Jewish community.


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Hereford include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Hereford or Ledbury (12 miles to the east) during the 1810s (1 record), 1830s (4 record), 1840s (8 record), 1850s (10 records), 1860s (4 records), 1870s (7 records), 1880s (3 records) and 1890s (2 records).
 

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Herefordshire Jewish Community

Former Name:

Hereford Jewish Community (to about 2004)

Current Status:

Active

Date Opened:

1991

Ritual:

Liberal (Progressive)

Affiliation:

An associate community of  Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues)
(List of Liberal Synagogues)

Web Site:

http://members.lycos.co.uk/herefordjc/1.html

Other Hereford Information

Jewish Congregations in Herefordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanations of Terms Used
 

 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved