JCR-UK

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

Borehamwood, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

Former Names:

Borehamwood, Elstree and Radlett Synagogue

Boreham Wood, Elstree & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

Croxdale Road Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4QF

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1955

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue. Initially, from 1955, an affiliated synagogue.

Ministers:

Rabbi Alan Plancey - retired 2007, after over 30 years (rebbetsen Miriam Plancey).

Rabbi Dr. Naftali Brawer - from 2007 to 2011 (rebbertzen Dina Brawer)

Rabbi Chaim Kanterovitz - from 2013 to present (January 2017) (Rebbetzen Bianca Kanterovitz)

Website:

http://www.borehamwoodshul.org

Membership Data:

1955 -  49 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

1960 -  92 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

1970 - 165 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

2017 - 2,150 members (Synagogue's website)

Local Government District:

The Borough of Hertsmere, in the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974. For details and history, see Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Barnet
From 1 April 1965 - Elstree and Potters Bar
From 1 March 1996 - Watford
Since 1 April 2008 - Hertfordshire - website (which would now hold the registers)

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue., of which Bushey Cemetery is only about 5 miles away.

 
Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved