JCR-UK

Epsom Synagogue

Epsom and Ewell, Surrey

 

              

         
 


Page created: 2 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 5 November 2014

 

Congregation Data

Name:

Epsom Synagogue

Former Name:

Epsom & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

Prospect Place, East Street, Epsom, Surrey - consecrated 1954
(services were formerly held at Church House, Church Street, Epsom)

Local Authority:

Epsom is in the local government district and borough of Epson and Ewell in the county of Surrey.  Epsom and Ewell was a municipal borough from 1937 to 1974 and an urban district from 1894 until 1937 (known simply as Epsom until 1934).  It lies immediately to the south of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Current Status:

Closed (after 1991)

Date Founded:

1941

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1952

Membership Data:

1952 -   30 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   28 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   21 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Jewish Population:

Epsom - about 50 (Jewish Year Book 1966)


Other Epson Jewish Information

 

Jewish Congregations in Surrey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved