Infofiles4Bibliography

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Index: A-K4L-Z4Names

Bibliography

Index of Names

The following are names of rabbis and rabbinical families found in either titles or descriptions of resources. Several names are duplicates, due to alternate spellings of surnames, given names, nicknames, or towns. Surnames are written in all capital letters. Use the site search to quickly locate these names in the bibliography. See also: Index of resources by author.

Search tips


Aaron of Karlin
Aaron the Great of Karlin
Abraham Dov of Ovruch
Adler
Alexandrov
ALKAN, Johannes, of Dillingen
Alter
ALTER, Abraham Mordechai (The Rebbe of Ger)
ALTER, Avraham Mordechai, of Ger
ALTER, Yehuda Leib, of Ger
ALTER, Yehudah Aryeh Leib (Sfas Emes)
ALTER, Yehudah Leib from Ger (Sefas Emes)
ALTER, Yisrael, of Ger
Altshul
Altshuler
Amiel
, Moshe Avigdor (Rabbi of Tel Aviv)
Ashkenazi
ASHKENAZI-BERLIN
Ashkenazy
Ashlag
, Yehudah Leib
AUDAY, Yahya
AUERBACH
AUERBACH, Shlomo Zalman
Avraham Jehoshua Heschel of Opatow
Baal Shem Tov
BABAD
BACHRACH
BACHRACH, Tuviah
Baharier
Beilinson
Benchimonl
, Judah
Benchimonl, Salomon
BENGIO, Mordecai
BENGUALID, Isaac
BENSUSAN, Abraham
BERLIN
BERLIN, Naftali Zvi Yehuda (Netziv)
BERLIN, Naftali Zvi Yehuda (The Pillar of Wolozin)
BERLIN, Tsvi Hersh
BERLINER
Bernstein
Biederman
Bilda
Birnbaum
Bloch

BLOCH, Judas, of Hattstatt
BONN, Joseph
Bornstein
, Abraham/Avraham, of Sochaczew (The Avnei Nezer)
BRAND
BRANDEIS, Edel
Brauda
BRAUDE
BRILL
BRODA
BROIDA
CAHANE, Shlomo David (The Patron of Abandoned Brides)
CARO
Chaim of Volozhin
CHARLAP
Chazon Ish (Rabbi Abraham Isaiah KARELITZ)
COHEN
COHEN (KATZ)
Dancyger, Yeramiel Israel Isaac of Alexander (Yismach Israel)
DANZIGER, Shraga Feivel, of Alexander
DANZIGER, Yechiel, of Alexander
David (King)
DE COLOGNA, Abraham, of Mantova and Trieste
de WEILle / WEIL / WEILl / De Veille / De Veil
Dessler
, Eliyahu Eliezer
DISKIN, Yehoshua Leib (Brisker Rav)
Donchin/Don-Yechia
Dov Baer, of Lubavitch
Dov Baer, the Maggid of Mezhirichi
DREYFUS
Druyan
Dubnov
Edels
Edels
, Samuel
Efrati
Eger
Eger
, Leibele
EGER-SOFER
Ehrenreich
Ehrlich
EICHENSTEIN

Eiger
EIGER, Lebele (The Torath Emet)
Eisenstadt
Eizenstadt
Eizik of Kalev
Eliasberg
Eliash
Elimelech of Dinov
Elimelech of Lizensk
EMDEN, Jacob
ENGEL, Shmuel, of Radomysl
Epstein
Eskeles
Ettinger
Falman
Feinstein
, Moshe
Finkelstein
Folman
FRAENKEL

Freides
Frenkel
Frenkel/Fraenkel
Friedensohn
Friedland
FRIEDMAN
FRIEDMAN, Abraham Jacob
FRIEDMAN, Israel, of Hosziatin
FRIEDMAN, Israel, of Ruzhin / Ruzhyn
FRIEDMAN, Moshe, of Boyan
FRIEDMAN, Yisrael, of Ruzhin
FRIEDMANN, Israel, of Ruzhin
FRIEDMANN, David Moshe
Frumkin
Fuchs
Ganzfried
, Shlomo (The Abridged Shulchan Aruch)
Gaon of Vilna
Ginzberg
Ginzberger
Ginzburg

GINZBURGER, David Moise, of Hegenheim
Glickman
Gliksman
Goldfarb
Goldman

GOUDCHAUX
GOUDCHAUX BONN, Joseph
Grayever
GRODZENSKI,
Chaim Ozer
GRODZINSKY, Haim Ozer
Guens-Eger, Akiva
GUGENHEIM, Baruch, of Haguenau
Guggenheim
Gunzberg
GUTTMACHER, Eliyahu
HAGER
HaHozeh from Lublin
HALBERSTADT
HALBERSTAM
HALBERSTAM, Bentzion, of Bobow
HALBERSTAM, Chaim, of Zanz
HALBERSTAM, Haim, of Sanz
HALBERSTAM, Yechezkel Sharaga, of Sieniawa
HALSTOCK, Meir Yechiel, of Ostrowiec
HARLAP, Jacob Moshe (The Holy Man from Shaarei Hessed)
HEILPERN
HEILPERIN
HEILPRIN
HELLER
HELLER, Yom Tov (Tosfot Yom Tov)
HELLER, Yom Tov Lipman Heller, ABD Prague (the Tosfos Yomtov)
HESCHEL
HESCHEL (HESCHIL) , Abraham Yehoshua
HESCHEL, Abraham Joshua, of Opatow
HESCHEL, Yehoshua, the Ohev Yisrael
HESHIL
HILDESHEIMER, Ariel, of Berlin
HIRSCH, Samson Raphael
HOCHGELERENTER
HOROWITZ
HOROWITZ, Pinchas
HOROWITZ, Samuel Shmelke HaLevi, ABD Nikolsburg
Imrei Emes
Isaac of Drohobycz
ISH-ZVI
Israel Meir HaCohen (The Hafetz Haim)
ISSERLES, Moses
Itinga
Itinga/Ettinger
Itingen
Jaffe

JAKOBOVITS (Lord)
Judah Arieh Leib of Ger (The Sefat Emet)
Judah Loew ben Bezalel, Maharal of Prague (15251609)
Judah Lowe the Elder
KAGAN / KAGIN, Yisrael Meir, of Radin (Chafetz Chaim)
Kalb
Kalisch
, Shimon, of Skarnewitz
KALISH, Yitskhak, of Warka
KAMENETSKY, Yaakov
KAPLAN, Mendel
KARA
KARELITZ, Avraham/Abraham Yeshayahu/Isaiah (Chazon Ish)
KARO
KATZ
KATZ, Naftali
KATZENELLENBOGEN
Kazarnovsky
Kazenelnbogen
King David
Kisin
Kissin
Klausner

KLINGBERG
Kook
, Abraham Isaac HaCohen
Kopelman
Krantz
Kremer
, Moshe
LAINER, Gershon Hanoch (The Blue Thread)
LANDAU
LANDAU, Yehezel (Noda BeYehuda)
LANDAU, Zeev (Zeev from Strykhov)
LAREDO, Mordecai
LEINER, Gershon Heinich
LEVI
Levi Isaac of Berdichev
Levi Yitskhak / Yitzhak of Berdichev
LEVIN
LEVIN, Chanoch Heinich, of Alexander
LEVIN
LEVINSOHN
LEVINSON, Isaac
LEVY, Jacob
LEVY, Seligmann, of Alsace
LIBERMAN, Lazare, of Saverne
Lichtenstadt
Lifshitz
, Noah Samuel
Lifshutz
Lipshitz
, Yechiel Meir
Lipshutz
Lopian
, Elyah
LUNTESCHITZ, Isaac Samuel, of Romanswiller and Endingen
LURIA
LURIA, Jechiel
LUZZATO, Moshe Chaim
LYON, Marion
Maharal of Prague
MAISEL, Eliahu Haim, of Lodz
Malavski
Margaliot
Margoliot
Margolis
Margulies
MARGULIES,
Israel Arie, Admur of Premishlan in London
MARX LEVI, Samuel
Medini, Haim Hezekia (The Sdey Chemed)
Meir Leibush ben Yehiel Michal (The Malbym)
Meir of Rothenburg
Meir Simcha HaCohen (The Or Sameach)
Meir Yechiel HaLevy of Ostrobiecza
Meisels
Meizels
Meltzer
, Isser Zalman (The Superintendent of Yeshivoth)
Menachem Mendel of Kotzk
Menachem Mendel of Lubavitch
Mendelssohn
Merowitz
MEYER, Jacob, of Alsace
Michelson
MILHAUD-MUSCAT, Abraham, of Carpentras
Mintz
Mintzberg
Mirels
Mirkes
Mirkes
, Levi
Mirkin
Modillano
Morawczyk

MORGENSTERN
MORGENSTERN, Menakhem Mendel, of Kotsk
MORGENSTERN, Yitskhak Zelig, of Sokolow
Moskowitz
Munk
Munkacs
Muszkat, Yeshaya
Nachman of Bratzlav
Nachum of Chernobiel
Naftali of Ropczyce
Nakhum of Chernobyl
NATHANSON, Joseph Saul
NEUMAR
Nodah BeYehuda (Yehezel LANDAU)
OKNOWSKI
ORENSTEIN
ORNSTEIN
PAPROSH
PARNAS
PARNESS
PERLOV, Israel (The Yanouka)
PERLOW, Yisrael Shimon, of Novominsk
PILSCHITZ, Yechiel Meir, of Gostynin
Pinchas of Korecz
Pines
Plotzki
, Meir Dan (The Kli Hemda)
Polak
Pontremoli
Posman
Posner
Rabbinovitch
RABINOWICZ

Rabinowicz, Yitskhak Yaakov, of Biala
Rabinowicz, Zadok Ha-Kohen
RABINOWITZ
RABINOWITZ, Zadok HaCohen (The Kohen of Lublin)
Rapaport
Rappaport
Rapoport
Rashi
Raskin
Ratner
REICH

Reichenstein
Reiner
Reizes

Riesser
Rivlin
Roffe
ROKEACH
ROKEACH, Issachar Dov, of Belz
ROKEACH, Sholem, of Belz
ROKEACH, Yehoshua, of Belz
ROKEACH, Yissachar Dov, of Belz
ROQUEMARTINE, Mardochee, of Carpentras
ROSENBAUM, Itamar, of Nadvorna
ROTENBERG
ROTHSCHILD
Rovinson
Rozenberg
Rozin
, Joseph (The Rogatzowite)
RUBIN
Saadia Rebboh
SAFRIN
SALANT, Shmuel, of Jerusalem
SALANTER, Israel (The Prodigy of Salant)
Samuels
Schapiro, Nathan Nota
SCHNEERSOHN, Joseph Isaac (The Lubavitcher Rebbe)
SCHNEERSOHN, Yosef Yitskhak
Schneerson
Schor
Schorr
Schreiber-Sofer
Schwerdscharf
Segal
, Yehudah Zev
SEGRE, Josue-Sauveur, of Paris
Sfas Emes
Shabbtai ben Meir ha-Cohen (Shach)
Shach
SHAPIRA
SHAPIRA, Meir, of Lublin
SHAPIRA, Zvi Michal (Hirsch Michal)
SHAPIRO
SHAPIRO, Kalonymous Kalman, of Piaseczno
SHAPIRO, Meir
Shereshevski
Shershevsky
Shick

Shlomo Isaaci
Shlomoh of Radzyn (Death of the Righteous)
Shneour Zalman of Liadi
Shneur Zalman of Liady
Shneurson
Shor
Shorr
Shoyer

Simchah Bunem of Przysucha
SIMCHOVITCH
SINZHEIM, David Joseph, of Trier and Paris
SIRKES, Joel (Bach)
SIRKIN
SOFER-SCHREIBER, Moses (Chasam Sofer, Hatam Sofer)
SOLEVEITCHIK, Haim (Haim of Brisk)
SOLOVEITCHIK, Yosef Dovber Halevy
SONENFELD, Joseph Haim
SONNABEND
SPIRA
SPIRE, Elias, of Carpentras and Nice
SPIRO
SPIRO, Shlomoh (the Shem Shlomoh)
Steinberg
STEINHART, Joseph, of Fuerth and Alsace
STEINHART, Mendel
Sternim
Taub
, Shaul Yedidya Eliezer (The Modzitzer)
TEITELBAUM
Teitelbaum, Moshe
Teitelbaum, Yoel, of Satmar
Teomim
Teumim

The Biala Rebbe of London
TOIB, Israel of Moditz (The Sweet Psalmist)
TOLEDANO, Aaron
TOLEDANO, Abraham
TOLEDANO, Isaac
TOLEDANO, Jacob
TOLEDANO, Joseph
TOLEDANO, Joshua
TOLEDANO, Moses
TOLEDANO, Pincus
TOLEDANO, Samuel
Treves
Tsuker
Tumarkin

TWERSKY
TWERSKY, Abraham, of Chernobyl
TWERSKY, Mordechai, of Chernobyl
TWERSKY, Moshe, of Brisk
Tzaddok HaKohen
TZIONI
UNGER
URBACH, Shlomo Zalman
UZIEL, Ben-Zion Meir Hay (The Rishon Lezion)
Vilna Gaon
VITAL, Hayyim
Vitkind
Volozhiner
WACHS, Haim Elazar (The Nefesh Haya)
WAHL
WAHL, Saul
WAHL-KATZENELLENBOGEN, Shaul
WALEY
WASSERMAN, Elchonon Bunim
WEIDENFELD, Jacob (Yankele) (Hanochav Mi-Yaakov)
WEIL
WEIL, Jakob
WEIL, Michel
Weinberg
Weiss
, Yosef Meir, of Spinka
Widslawski
Winkler

Yaacov Yitskhak (the Yehudi Ha-Kadosh)
Yaacov Yosef of Polonnoye
Yaakov Aryeh of Radzymin
Yaakov (Koppel Charif, 1766-1835)
Yaakov Yehoshua of Lemberg, Frankfurt am Main, Berlin
Yehoshua Heshel
Yehuda Leib (Maharal of Prague)
Yisrael Baal Shem Tov
Yisrael, the Maggid of Kozinitz
Yissachar Baer of Radoszyce
Yitskhak Meir of Ger
Yitskhak of Drohobycz
Yochanan Ha-Sandler
YOLLES
Yosef Yoska of Dubno
Zabludowsky
Zak
Zak
, Yisrael
ZAMBA, Manachem (The Genius of Praga)
Zeitlin
Zeligman
Ziemba
, Menachem
Zifferstein
Zukerman
Zusman

Previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Index: A-K4L-Z4Names