The WebLatvia SIG    Print

View of Subate in the 1920's. Photo courtesy Mike Getz.

 

Small town in Latvia, 40 km northwest of Daugavpils, located in the Ilkuste region of Courland, on the border of Lithuania.

Alternate names: Subata, Subbat, Shubitz, Subitz.

Geographical location: 56 degrees 1' North latitude/ 25 degrees 54' East longitude


Maps:

Modern Subate, from Bartholomew European Travel Map--Latvia, 1966. 1:400,000

Subate Town Plan


History:

Subate was founded on the western shore of a neighboring lake in 1550, and called Alt-Subbath. A small settlement, it was the property of Count Plater-Ziberg who adopted Catholicism. It became an important market place because of access to Lithuania. Neu Subata was created in 1685 on the eastern shore by Lutheran German barons. Disputes over church property are a feature of the relationship between Alt and Neu Subate. Annexed by Russia in 1795, both were united and designated a city in 1894.

Dating from 1686 Jews were forbidden to settle in Subate. A Jewish presence is first recorded at the beginning of the 19th century by the presence of Abraham bar Mose, as teacher and shochet. He also served Rakishiki across the border in Lithuania. There was a Jewish cemetery used by neighboring communities as well.

From 1898 to 1915, facilities for Jewish study opened and there were separate synagogues for misnagdim and chassidim. There were also three chedorim and an elementary school.

Subate was occupied by the Germans during World War I. They were preferred to the Russians who banished thousands of Jews to the interior, in the belief that they would favor the Russians. As a result the region was impoverished and many did not return after the war.

After the independence of Latvia in 1920 the community was assisted financially by relatives in the US and South Afiica. A shochet was appointed in addition to the Rabbi and a Jewish elementary school with Hebrew and Yiddish as the meditun, was opened. The school was supported by the town and had six classes in 1926. A Jewish school, taught in Russian,opened in 1930.

There were reports of anti-Semitism in Subate in the l920's. A:fter the war, returning Jews found themselves dispossessed. A "Gemilut Chesed" was operated by the community with help from the "Joint". Economically Jews were mainly in commerce, owning stores and the mill but also in traditional trades.

In June 1940, the Soviets took over Latvia. When the Germans attacked Poland on June 22, 1941, Jews from neighboring communities and Lithuania fled to Subate. The Germans arrived there at the end of June.

Subate's Jews and those who had fled there, were murdered at an unspecified date between summer and autumn of 1941. Descriptions of the killings feature brutality extreme even by Holocaust standards. The Red Army liberated Subate on July 13, 1944. At the urging of family members who survived for various reasons, Soviets authorized memorials over three mass graves bearing the inscription, "Here lie the victims of fascism 1941-1945" in Yiddish and Russian.


Jewish Population:

Year Total Population Jews % of Population

1897

2,087

978

49

1910 2,067 772 27
1920 1,400 533 38
1930 1,696 455 27
1935 1,489 387 26

 

Subate's total population in 1914 was 2300, declining to 1489 in 1935, and made up of 32% Latvians, 32% Russians and 26% Jews.


Rabbis:

1) Eliahu Smuel bar Mordechai Leib Jaffe who served 43 years in the mid-nineteenth century.
2) Moshe bar Mordechai Rabinovits, served 7 years and died in 1924.
3) Abraham Benj'amin Teitz, descendant of gaon Dov Ber, rabbi 1898 -1914.
4) Yakov bar Eliahu Dov Epstein, 1920's through 1941.
5) Tzvi Hirsh Hertzkovitch


Subate Photo Album

Entrance to Subate

View of Lake from Subate

Field outside Subate

This is the field where the Jews of Subate were gathered prior to being shot in mass graves in June 1941.

Neglected mass grave site outside Subate

Mass grave #2 Another Subate Mass Grave Site

This site is maintained by the Daugavpils Jewish community.

Soviet memorial to victims of fascism

Caption reads: In memory of the victims of fascist terror, 1941-45.

Cemetery

Subate Cemetery #1 Old Jewish Cemetery in Subate

Subate Cemetery #2 Another View of the Jewish Cemetery

Subate Cemetery #3 Member of Daugavpils Jewish Community Program to Maintain Subate Cemetery

Getz grave Getz Family Headstone in Subate


References:

Getz, Mike, "Dvinsk, Genealogy and Post-Holocaust Questions", Avotaynu, Volume III, number 4, Winter 1992.

Pinkas ha-kehilot. Latviyah ve-Estonyah : entsiklopedyah shel ha-yishuvim ha-Yehudiyim le-min hivasdam ve-'ad le-ahar Sho'at Milhemet ha-'olam ha-sheniyah, 'orekh, Dov Levin, be-hishtatfut Mordekhai Naishtat.Yerushalayim: Yad va-shem, rashut ha-zikaron la-Sho'ah vela-gevurah, 1988, pages 192-194.

Aleksandrs Feigmanis

Beth Hatefutsoth

The Jewish Community of Daugavpils



The material for this page was contributed by Mike Getz.. You may contact Mike at mailto:mikegetz005@comcast.netfor further information.

Latvia SIG Home Page     JewishGen Home Page
Editor:  Marion Werle, Webmaster:  Bruce Dumes