JCR-UK

Woolwich and District Synagogue

(formerly Woolwich and Plumstead Synagogue)

Woolwich, London S.E.18.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 26 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 22 June 2014


Leslie Bailey 2008
 and reproduced with kind permission

The former Woolwich & District Synagogue, Anglesea Road (August 2008)
(
Now a Sikh Temple)

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Woolwich & District Synagogue

Former Name:

Woolwich & Plumstead Synagogue (from 1913 to about 1960)

Addresses:

From 1925 until 1998, the Synagogue was in Anglesea Road, Woolwich, London S.E.18.

The building was formerly St Andrew's Presbyterian church. In 1964, a new purpose-built synagogue was constructed on the site. The Foundation Stone was laid on 18 March 1962 (photograph on the right) and is still extant.

Prior to 1925, the Synagogue was at 28 Beresford Street, Woolwich, S.E.18. from 1913.

Formation

Formed in about 1913 from merger of:

Woolwich Hebrew Congregation
formed 1892

Services initially held in various halls and houses in Parsons Hills (a former Welsh Chapel used from 1906), Plumstead Road, Woolwich New Road (Assembly Hall), and Beresford Street (Drill Hall).

There had been at least two earlier attempts to establish a permanent synagogue at Woolwich, which, in spite of considerable sacrifices on the part of some of the older inhabitants, ended in loss and dissension.

Plumstead Hebrew Congregation
formed sometime prior to 1910

Current Status:

Closed - 1998

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue and later constituent synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Membership Data:

1905  -   41 members - Woolwich Congregation only (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915  -   83 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Government District:

Woolwich and Plumstead are situated south of the river Thames in east London and are in the Royal Borough of Greenwich in Greater London
Until 1965, both areas were part of former Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich, formed in 1900 within the former County of London (formed in 1889).

Woolwich and Plumstead were separate civil parishes until 1930, when absorbed into Woolwich Borough parish, which was abolished in 1965. Prior to 1889, the areas were within the County of Kent.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1868 - Woolwich
From 1 October 1983 - London Borough of Greenwich (which now holds the registers)

Article on the Woolwich Jewish Community

The Rise of Provincial Jewry - Woolwich by Cecil Roth, 1950.
Available on JCR-UK as part of the Susser Archive.


Jewish Congregations in the Royal Borough of Greenwich

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved