Sutton & District Synagogue

Sutton, Surrey




Page created: 25 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 6 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Sutton & District Synagogue

Former Name:

Sutton Affiliated Synagogue

Current Address:

14 Cedar Road, Sutton, Surrey SM2 5DA

Former Address:

Previously at 62 Brighton Road, Sutton.

Current Status:


Date Formed:

By 1946


Ashkenazi Orthodox


An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1946, becoming a member synagogue in about 2005.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)









Local Government Districts:

The town of Sutton in south London (adjacent to the boundary with Surrey) is in the London Borough of Sutton, created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

Sutton was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Sutton and Cheam (incorporated as a borough in 1934) within the County of Surrey.

Registration Districts:

From 1 April 1934 - Surrey Mid Eastern
Since 1 April 1965 - Sutton (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Sutton

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved