JCR-UK

Stanmore and Canons Park Synagogue

Stanmore, Middx.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 14 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 5 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Stanmore and Canons Park Synagogue

Former Names:

Stanmore and Canons Park District Synagogue

Canons Park & District Hebrew Congregation

Address:

London Road, Stanmore, Middx. HA7 4NS

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1946

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue in 1946, becoming a district synagogue in 1952 and subsequently a constituent (member) synagogue.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1946

1950

1960

1970

57

296

594

1,016

Local Government District:

Stanmore, a residential suburb in northwest London with a significant Jewish population, is in the London Borough of Harrow, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (within the administrative area of Greater London).

Stanmore was previously in the Municipal Borough of Harrow (from 1954 to 1965) and the Urban District of Harrow (from 1934 to 1954), both coextensive with the London borough, within the former County of Middlesex.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 October 1947 - Harrow


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Harrow

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved