Chasidey Wiznitz Ahavat Israel Synagogue

Stamford Hill, London N.16.




Page created: 3 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 13 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Chasidey Wiznitz Ahavat Israel Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Ahavat Israel Synagogue D' Chasidey Viznitz

Former Names:

Ahavat Israel Synagogue (until early 1980's)

Ahvas Torah Synagogue (until late 1950's)

Current Address:

Wiznitz House, 89 Stamford Hill, London N16 5TP

(Location: The road Stamford Hill is a seven-eighths of a mile section of the A10 running north from Stoke Newington High Street to High Road, Tottenham. The North London districts of Stamford Hill, Upper Clapton  and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Former Addresses:

2 Colberg Place, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until early 1970's)

97 Stamford Hill, London N16 (until late 1960's)

95 Stamford Hill, London N16 (until late 1950's, which subsequently became one of the addresses of Zeire Agudath Yisroel Beth Hamedrash)

(Location of Colberg Place: Colberg Place runs west for about 350 feet from the road Stamford Hill about 300 feet to the south of the intersection with Clapham Common and Amhurst Park.)

Current Status:


Date Founded:

 About 1948 (source)


Ashkenazi Orthodox


A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government District:

Stamford Hill is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Stamford Hill was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved