Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash

Stamford Hill, London N.16.




Page created: 5 July 2007
Latest revision or update: 13 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash

Former Names:

Zeire Yisroel Beth Hamedrash (until late 1960's or 1970)
The congregation appears to have incorporated a congregation known as
the Beth Hamedrash in Lordship Road in the early 1950's.

Current Address:

100 Fairholt Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 5HN (previously the address of Yeshiva Horomoh Beth Hamedrash, which merged with Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash)

(Location: Fairholt Road runs east for some 1,200 feet from Lordship Road. It the becomes Dunsmure Road (also about 1,200 feet long, which leads into the road Stamford Hill. The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, Tottenham and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Former Addresses:

69 Lordship Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until about 2004) - shared with Zeire Agudath Yisroel Beth Hamedrash).This address was also shared with the Beth Hamedrash, both congregations having the same rabbi, and which continued to appear as a separate congregation until about 1951.

(Location: Lordship Road runs south for seven-eighths of a mile from Seven Sisters Road to Stoke Newington Church Street, approximately one-third of a mile west of the road Stamford Hill.)

Current Status:


Date Founded:

 Early/mid 1940's (source)

although the the Beth Hamedrash was formed prior to 1947.


Ashkenazi Orthodox


A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC), as was the Beth Hamedrash.

Local Government District:

Fairholt Road and Lordship Road are now in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Fairholt Road and Lordship Road were in the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

From 1 October 1930 - Stoke Newington
Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanations of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved