JCR-UK

Jacob Benjamin Elias Synagogue

London N.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 29 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 12 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Jacob Benjamin Elias Synagogue

Former Name:

Eastern Jewry Synagogues - Gan Eden Hall Congregation (until about 1980)

Address:

140 Stamford Hill, London N16 6QT

(Location: The road Stamford Hill is a seven-eighths of a mile section of the A10 running north from Stoke Newington High Street to High Road, Tottenham. The North London districts of Stamford Hill, Upper Clapton  and some other adjoining areas include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe and is also the home to a number of other Jewish congregations and communities.)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

About 1965 (source)

Ritual:

Sephardi

Affiliation:

Independent, but was, and possibly still is, one of the synagogues that made up the Eastern Jewry Community (or Eastern Jewry Synagogues).
Other constituents were:
Ohel David Ilford Congregation, Newbury Park, Ilford;
Ohel David Eastern Synagogue (formerly Lincoln Institute Synagogue), London NW11;
Chevra Shass Synagogue, 42 Old Montague Street, London E1.

Local Government District:

Stamford Hill is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney


Other Congregation Information


 
Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of London Sephardi or Eastern Rites Congregations


Explanations of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved