JCR-UK

Sha'arei Tsedek Synagogue

(North London Reform Synagogue)

Whetstone, London N.20.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 3 September 2003
Latest revision or update: 1 March 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Sha'arei Tsedek Synagogue

Alternative Name:

North London Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Southgate and District Reform Synagogue

Current Address:

120 Oakleigh Road North, Whetstone, London N20 9AZ

Former Addresses:

45 High Street, Southgate, London N14 (from about 1981 to 1999) - a converted warehouse

Queens Avenue, Green Lanes, Winchmore Hill, London N21 (from 1963 to about 1981) - the building of the former Winchmore Hill Collegiate School

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1961

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Website:

http://www.shaarei-tsedek.org.uk

Membership Data:

1999 -  813 members (source)

Local Government Districts:

Current Address

The North London suburb of Whetstone is in the southwest of the London Borough of Barnet (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Former Addresses

The North London suburbs of Southgate and Winchmore Hill are in the London Borough of Enfield (created on 1 April 1965), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, both suburbs were in the Municipal Borough of Southgate (incorporated as a borough in 1933) in the County of Middlesex, which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

Since 1 April 1965 - Barnet

From 1 October 1947 - Wood Green
Since 1 April 1965 - Enfield


Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Enfield

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Movement for Reform Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved