Hounslow, Heathrow & District Synagogue

Hounslow, Middx.




Page created: 29 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 February 2015

Leslie Bailey 2008
 and reproduced with kind permission

The former Hounslow, Heathrow & District Synagogue, Staines Road (September 2008)

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Hounslow, Heathrow & District Affiliated Synagogue

Former Names:

Hounslow & District Affiliated Synagogue

Hounslow & District Hebrew Congregation


100 Staines Road, Hounslow, Middx. TW3 2NA (from 1948, formerly a church)
Previously Congregational Rooms, Douglas Road, Hounslow, Middx

Date Formed:


Current Status:

Closed on 7 December 2008 (with a number of members joining Staines and District Affiliated Synagogue)


Ashkenazi Orthodox


A affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1945 until closure in 2008.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)









2008 - 40 members (source)

Local Government Districts:

Hounslow, a suburb in West London, is within the London Borough of Hounslow (established on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London. 

Previously, Hounslow was in the former Municipal Borough of Heston and Isleworth (incorporated in 1932, an Urban District from 1894) within the former County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1947 - Ealing

Since 1 April 1965  - Hounslow (which would now hold any registers)

Other Congregation Information

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hounslow

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved