JCR-UK

Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue

Holland Park

London W.11.

 

 

   
 

page created: 30 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 24 February 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue, Holland Park

Alternative Name:

Holland Park Synagogue

Former Name:

The Sephardi Congregation of Levantine Jews, London

Address:

8 St. James's Gardens, London W11 4RB

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1928

Ritual:

Orthodox Sephardi

Affiliation:

Independent, but entered into a Deed of Association with the Spanish and Portuguese Jews Congregation in 1928.

Minister:

Rabbi Lavi - 1997 to Present (February 2015)

Website:

http://www.hollandparksynagogue.com

Local Government Districts:

Holland Park is an affluent residential district in West Central London within the Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (an Inner London Borough, established on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London. 

Previously, Holland Park was in the former Royal (Metropolitan) Borough of Kensington (established in 1900, granted royal status in 1901) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Kensington
Since 1 July 1981 - Kensington and Chelsea (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the Royal Borough of the Kensington and Chelsea

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Spanish and Portuguese Jews Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved