JCR-UK

Hekhal Leah Synagogue

Hendon, London N.W.4.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 28 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 17 February 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Hekhal Leah Synagogue

Former Name:

Shivtei Israel Hekhal Leah Synagogue

Address:

62 Brent Street, Hendon, London NW4 1DJ

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

After 1997

Ritual:

Sephardi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Independent, but would appear to have been previously associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations.

Local Government District:

Hendon, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a large Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet  (which would now hold the registers, if any)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

List of London Sephardi Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved