JCR-UK

Hendon Synagogue

Hendon

London NW4

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 27 March 2015


© David Shulman 2007
A photograph of Hendon Synagogue, Raleigh Close, September 2007


Congregation Data

Current Name:

Hendon Synagogue

Former Name:

Hendon Hebrew Congregation

Address:

18 Raleigh Close, Wykeham Road, Hendon, London NW4 2TA

The Synagogue cost £20,000 to erect and was consecrated on 15th September 1935. The land (which was previously a derelict site known as ‘the gravel pit’) is held on a lease from the trustees of All Souls College, Oxford for a term of 99 years at the annual rental of £100.

Former Address:

Previously the synagogue was at 128 Brent Street, Hendon, London NW4 from 1928 to 1935. The plot was purchased for £2,150 and a building constructed at a cost of £1,000. It was the first purpose built Synagogue in Hendon and was sold in 1940 to Hendon Adath Synagogue.

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1928

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Initially independent. A member (constituent) synagogue of the United Synagogue since joining in 1935.

Website:

http://www.hendonsynagogue.com

Membership Data:

1928  -    70 members (source)

1930  -   125 members (source)

1940  -   561 male seatholders (source)

1950  - 1,015 male seatholders (source)

1960  - 1,270 male seatholders (source)

1970  - 1,357 male seatholders (source)

1980  - over 2,000 members (source)

Ministers:

Rev. H.I. Alexander (1937 to ?)

Rev. Leslie Hardman (1946 to 1980)

Rabbi Sidney Silberg (1980 to 1996)

Rabbi Mordechai Ginsbury (1999 to Present (February 2015))

Notable Cantors:

Rev. David Koussevitsky (1937 to 1949)

Rev. Moshe Korn (1960 to 1981)

Rev. (later Rabbi) Shmuel Neuman  (1981 to ?)

Local Authority Districts:

Hendon, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a large Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Hendon was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (which was an urban district until 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
From 1 April 1999 - Barnet (which would now hold any registers)


Congregational Documents

JCR-UK is extremely grateful to Mrs. Lyn Fisher (formerly Ofstein),
a former member of the Hendon Synagogue,
for providing JCR-UK with copies of the above documents.


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved