Shir Hayim

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community

West Hampstead, London N.W.6.




Page created: 29 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 10 February 2015

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Shir Hayim (translation "A Song of Life"

Former Name:

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community (until 1998)


37a Broadhurst Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 3BN

Current Status:


Date Founded:





A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).



Local Government District:

West Hampstead, a district in Northwest London, is in the London Borough of Camden, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration Districts:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
Since 1 October 1977 - Camden (which now holds the registers - see below)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Reform Synagogue Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved