JCR-UK

Sharei Zion Beth Hamedrash

formerly Seven Sisters Road Hebrew Congregation

"Frumkin Beth Hamedrash"

London N.4.

 

 

   
 

Page created 29 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 January 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Sharei Zion Beth Hamedrash (from about 1987)

Previous Names:

Seven Sisters Road Hebrew Congregation (and Talmud Torah), or

Seven Sisters Road Synagogue and Hebrew Classes

Also known as:

Frumkin Beth Hamedrash (or the Frumkin Shul)

Latest Address:

10a (or 10) Woodberry Down, London N.4

Previous Addresses:

404 Seven Sister Road, London N4 (until late 1950's)

414 Seven Sister Road, London N4 (until early 1970's)

13 Beaulieu Villas, Finsbury Park, London N4 (from 1920's to at least 1940)

(Note: Above data on changes of addresses is based upon entries in Jewish Year Books.)

Date Formed:

About 1926

Current Status:

Closed, after 1998 (source)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government Districts:

Finsbury Park, an area in North London, is not to be confused with the district of Finsbury, several miles to the south, close to the centre of London.

Seven Sisters Road and Finsbury Park straddle three London Boroughs, the London Borough of Hackney (the locality in which the synagogue was situated, at least since the 1940's), the London Borough of Haringey and the London Borough of Islington, all created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously the locality of the synagogue buildings was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hackney
From 1 April 1930 - Stoke Newington
Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney (which would now hold any registers)


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, and Neighbourhood (including Finsbury Park)

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved