JCR-UK

Finchley Road Synagogue

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 28 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 1 January 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Finchley Road Synagogue

Alternative Names:

Sasover Synagogue

Sasover Finchley Road Synagogue

Address:

4 Helenslea Avenue, Golders Green, London NW11

Former Address:

Previously at 843 Finchley Road, Golders Green, London NW11(until about late 1980's)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1941

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues and, from about 1948,  also associated with Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in the London Borough of Barnet, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the Municipal Borough of Hendon (incorporated as a borough in 1932) in the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet (which should now hold the registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved