Dalston (Federation) Synagogue

and Talmud Torah

Dalston, London E.8.




Page created: 7 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 16 February 2015

                                                                                                  David Patchick 2015
The entrance to the Synagogue in Amhurst Road in 1961,
with the barmitvah-aged David Patchick in the foreground.

Congregation Data


Dalston (Federation) Synagogue and Talmud Torah

Former Names:

Sandringham Road Synagogue, also known as
Schiff's Beth Hamedrash


213 -215 Amhurst Road, Dalston, London E8

Previously at 1 Sandringham Road, London E8

Date Formed:


Current Status:

Closed, after 1966


Ashkenazi Orthodox


An affiliated synagogue to the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

The Northeast London district of Dalston is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Dalston was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney

                                                                          David Patchick 2015
A brass chanukia (now painted blue), one of four that previously adorned the bimah of
the Dalston Federation Synagogue. This chanukia is now in the possession of
David Patchick, whose father was a member of the Synagogue.

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved