JCR-UK

Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue

Brook Green, London W.6.

 

 

   
 
Page created: 23 July 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 January 2015


Reproduced with kind permission Leslie Bailey 2008
 

A photograph (January 2008) of the former Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue, Brook Green (now the Chinese Church in London)
 

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue

Former Name:

Hammersmith Synagogue (until about 1900)

Address:

71 Brook Green, Hammersmith, London W6 7BE (consecrated 7 September 1890, reconstructed 1896)

Date Formed:

1890

Current Status:

Closed 1990's

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Was a constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue from the synagogue's formation.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1890

1900

1910

1920

1930

1940

1950

1960

1970

57

175

295

362

375

347

456

402

265

Local Authority Districts:

Hammersmith, a district in west London, is now in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (and until 1979 named London Borough of Hammersmith), within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously Hammersmith was in the Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith (established in 1900, previously a civil parish) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

1 April 1875 - Fulham
1 August 1915 - Hammersmith
1 January 2001 - London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham (which would now hold any registers)

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with this congregation include:

Seatholders Lists

1899 - Hammersmith Synagogue (189 records);
1910 - Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue (346 records);
1933 - Hammersmith & West Kensington Synagogue (455 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hammersmith & Fulham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved