JCR-UK

Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavneh"

London E.1.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 16 July 2007
Latest revision or update: 17 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

Former Name:

Mile End Talmud Torah (until late 1930's)

Address:

28 Cephas Street, London E1

Previously at:
28 St. Peters Road (or probably 28 St. Peters Street, which was the former name of Cephas Street), London E.1 (to early 1940's)
35 Globe Road, London E1 (to late 1930's)

(Location: Globe Road, in London's East End, runs about two thirds of a mile, north from Mile End Road (close to Stepney Green Underground Station) to Old Ford Road, crossing over Roman Road

Cephas Street, formerly St Peters Street, runs east for about one quarter mile from Cambridge Heath Road to Globe Road, about 800 feet north of Mile End Road. St. Peters Road, now Cephas Avenue, runs north about 800 feet, from Mile End Road joining Cephas Street (formerly St Peters Street) just to the west of Cambridge Heath Road.)

Date Founded:

Prior to 1935

Current Status:

Closed about 1948 (source)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Local Authority Districts:

The locality is in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created in 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, all the streets mentioned above were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved