JCR-UK

Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

London E.3.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 17 December 2014

Congregation Data

Name:

Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

Former Names:

Limehouse and Burdett Road Talmud Torah
Limehouse Federation Synagogue

Address:

22b Baythorne Street, Limehouse, London E3 (destroyed in German Air raid during World War II)
Previously in Burdett Road, Limehouse, London E14
Initially at 656 Commercial Road, London E14

(Location: Limehouse, in London's East End, is on the northern bank of the river Thames opposite Rotherhithe and between Ratcliff to the west and Poplar and Millwall to the east and with Bow to the north.

Burdett Road runs north for about two-thirds of a mile from the A13 (where Commercial Road becomes the East India Dock Road) to Mile End Road. Baythorne Street is a short street just to the east of Burdett Road running north from St Paul's Way, which crosses over Burdett Road, about half way up.)

Date Founded:

1901

The following notice appeared in the Jewish Chronicle (p.15) of 20 September 1901:

"LIMEHOUSE SYNAGOGUE AND HEBREW CLASSES
On Sunday evening a meeting was held at 656 Commercial Road, Mr. S. Richman in the chair. It was decided to form a congregation. Should be established in conjunction with the Hebrew Classes for the Limehouse District and that services should be held at the above address." [Plus names of elected officers]

Current Status:

Closed, after 1947.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues

Membership Data:

1905  -  50 members (source)

1915  -  42 members (source)

Local Authority Districts:

Limehouse is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, it was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965. Until 1927, the locality had also been part of the civil parish of Limehouse.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Stepney
From 1 July 1921 - Limehouse (which was a re-naming of Stepney Registration District)
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney (larger than the previous Stepney Registration District)
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which would now hold the registers, if any)

Other Congregation Informationn


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

List of Synagogues destroyed by German air raids during World War II

Jewish Congregations in London's East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved