Loughton Synagogue

Loughton, Epping Forest, Essex



Page created: 21 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 11 November 2011

Congregation Data


Loughton Synagogue

Former Names:

Loughton, Chigwell & District Synagogue
Loughton District Synagogue


Borders Lane, Loughton, Essex IG10 1TE

Local Authority:

Loughton is in the the county of Essex.
Since 1974, it has formed part the local government district of Epping Forest. 
Loughton was an urban district from 1900 until 1933, and then became part of the urban district of Chigwell until 1974.
It is situated a couple of miles to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Current Status:


Date Founded:

Before 1955


Orthodox - Ashkenazi


An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues


February 2010 - Approximately 280


Cemetery Information

Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues - IAJGS Cemetery Project


Epping Forest Communities home page

Jewish Communities in Essex

Communities in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of Federation of Synagogues congregations

Explanation of Terms Used



About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved