JCR-UK

Staines and District Affiliated Synagogue

Staines, Spelthorne, Surrey

 

 

   
 


Page created: 2 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Town of Staines

Staines lies immediately to the southwest of the administrative boundary of Greater London. It is in the borough of Spelthorne, a local government district of the county of Surrey, formed in 1974. Prior to 1974, Staines had been an urban district from 1894, originally the county of Middlesex, but transferred to Surrey in 1965 (although its postal address remained in Middlesex).

Congregation Data

Name:

Staines and District Affiliated Synagogue

Previous Name:

Staines, Egham and District Hebrew Congregation

Developed from:

Staines, Egham and District United Synagogue Membership Group

Addresses:

Westbrook Road, South Street, Staines TW18 4PR, Middx. (from 1976)
(formerly Tothill Street, Staines from 1953,
and prior thereto, the Jewish Institute, 2-4 High Street, Staines.)

Formation:

The Congregation was formally established in about 1946, having developed from the Membership Group, which had been formed by evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central & Eastern London, during WWII.

Incorporated congregations:

Slough & Windsor Affiliated Synagogue

Status:

Active

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1946.

Membership Data:

1946 -    87 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1952 -    90 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -  126 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -  108 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
2012 -  109 members (notification from the synagogue)

Website:

http://www.staines-synagogue.org.uk

Cemetery Information:

There was no Jewish cemetery in Staines. For details of the cemeteries of the United Synagogue, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue

 

Staines Jewish Population Data

1965

450

(The Jewish Year Book 1996)

1990

390

(The Jewish Year Book 1991}


List of United Synagogue Congregations (and Membership Groups)

Jewish Congregations in Surrey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved