JCR-UK

Epsom Synagogue

Epsom and Ewell, Surrey

 

 

   
 


Page created: 2 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

 

Town of Epsom

Epsom lies immediately to the south of the administrative boundary of Greater London. It is in the local government district and borough of Epsom and Ewell in the county of Surrey. Epsom and Ewell was a municipal borough from 1937 to 1974 and an urban district from 1894 until 1937 (known simply as Epsom until 1934). 

Jewish Community of Epsom

The Jewish community in Epsom was formed in the early 1940s, primarily by Jews evacuated from London during World War II. The community was never particularly large and began to dwindle, finlly closing in the 1990s.

Congregation Data

Name:

Epsom Synagogue

Former Name:

Epsom & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

Prospect Place, East Street, Epsom, Surrey - consecrated 1954
(services were formerly held at Church House, Church Street, Epsom)

Current Status:

Closed (1993)

Date Founded:

1941

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1952

Membership Data:

1952 -   30 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   28 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   21 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Cemetery Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Epsom. For details of the cemeteries of the United Synagogue, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Epsom Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

 

Epsom Jewish Population Data

1965

50

(Jewish Year Book 1966)


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Surrey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 


 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved